Skip to main content

https://indianmasterminds.com

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Parents’ Day at LBSNAA: In a First, Family Members of OTs Attend Valedictory Function

Family member of 133 Officer Trainees attended the valedictory function at LBSNAA. This was being held for the first time in the institution.
Indian Masterminds Stories

For the first time in the history of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), parents of Officer Trainees (OTs) of the 96th Foundation Course were invited to the prestigious institution for the valedictory function. A total of 133 family members attended the programme and interacted with Director, LBSNAA, Mr. Srinivas R. Katikithala.

The 96th Foundation Course, which commenced on 5 December 2021, came to an end on 17 March 2022. The batch comprised of 488 Officer Trainees from 16 services and 3 Royal Bhutan Services (Administrative, Police, and Forest).

To mark the farewell of the Officer Trainees, a valedictory function was organised in the institution where their parents were invited for the first time. As family plays a big role in the lives of these Officer Trainees, it was a moment of pure love and respect for both the 133 family members who attended the function and the OTs as well.

Family members interating with Director, Srinivas Katikithala
Parents visiting LBSNAA

The function continued with all the Officer Trainees, their parents, faculty members and the Director having lunch together.

Valedictory Lunch

Apart from this, an informal ‘Spouse Sensitisation Programme’ was organised by LBSNAA for building meaningful lives in civil services. The main focus during the discussion was the challenges, expectations, work-life balance and proactive support to team and subordinate staff families. The Director, his spouse and faculty members took part in the interactions.

Informal Spouse Sensitisation Programme organised at LBSNAA
Discussion during the programme

Group picture of the participants
Interactive session at LBSNAA

Indian Masterminds Stories
Join our WhatsApp Channel
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Stories
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
NEWS
Telangana Chief Secretary Pushes Faster Rollout of ₹50,870 Crore Railway Projects
Telangana Chief Secretary Pushes Faster Rollout of ₹50,870 Crore Railway Projects
West Bengal fines-900x550 (5)
West Bengal Imposes Fines for Spitting, Littering and Open Defecation
VGGS2027
VGGS 2027: Gujarat Woos Global Investors Ahead of Vibrant Gujarat Summit
MSMEs
Gujarat Announces GIDC Amnesty Scheme, MSMEs to Get Up to 80% Stamp Duty Relief
MCL
MCL Commissions 4,000 MT Silo at Ib Valley Coal Washery in Odisha to Boost Mechanised Coal Evacuation
Saravanan PKs irs 2016-900x550
2016-Batch IRS Officer Saravanan PK Gets Proforma Promotion as Joint Commissioner | Know Him
CBDT resized
CBDT Gives Additional Charge of 4 Senior Posts to IRS Officers After Retirements | Full List
d suresh-900x550 (1)
Haryana Govt Assures HC: Ex-IAS D Suresh to Get 7-Day Notice if Custody Needed in FIR
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Videos
Keshav kumar
From Police Officer to Forensic Pioneer: How Dr Keshav Kumar Made Science a Weapon Against Crime
ChatGPT Image Aug 20, 2026, 05_46_21 PM
How IPS Officer Keshav Kumar Used Forensics to Crack Gujarat’s Lion Poaching Case
Shakeel Ahmad Ganie IRS Interview
‘My Path Has Not Been Straight’: Shakeel Ahmad Ganie’s Journey to the IRS
ADVERTISEMENT
UPSC Stories
Naveen Kumar Saini UPSC CAPF
After 3 NDA Attempts and a 7-Mark Miss, Naveen Kumar Saini Gets AIR 7 in UPSC CAPF 2025
Naveen Kumar Saini secured AIR 7 in UPSC CAPF 2025 after multiple NDA and SSB failures and missing CAPF...
Pankaj Kamboj
Father Died, Family Turned to Farming: How Pankaj Kamboj Fought His Way to CAPF
After losing his father at 14 and helping his family survive through farming, Pankaj Kamboj turned repeated...
Prachi Jain
A Failed Prelims, A Fractured Leg & One More Shot: How Prachi Jain Made AIR 714
Prachi Jain secured AIR 714 in UPSC CSE 2025 after setbacks, injury and two interviews, and now prepares...
CSR NEWS
nbcc
NBCC Wins ‘Champion Emerging’ Award at EXCEED CSR Awards 2026 for Hanle Ambulance Initiative
The Navratna PSU was recognised for procuring an ambulance for Hanle, Leh, strengthening emergency healthcare...
bel
BEL Lays Foundation Stone for Modern Crematorium at Lucknow Cantonment Under CSR Initiative
Rajnath Singh, Yogi Adityanath and BEL CMD Manoj Jain Attend Ceremony; Facility Aims to Provide Dignified...
GSK Scholars Programme
How a Scholarship Is Helping Build India’s Next Generation of Doctors
For these young medical professionals, an MBBS degree was not merely an academic milestone. It was a...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Latest
Meet IAS Rajeev Singh Thakur, New Manipur Chief Secretary; Inter-Cadre Deputation Approved Till 2029
Meet IAS Rajeev Singh Thakur, New Manipur Chief Secretary; Inter-Cadre Deputation Approved Till 2029
Telangana Chief Secretary Pushes Faster Rollout of ₹50,870 Crore Railway Projects
Telangana Chief Secretary Pushes Faster Rollout of ₹50,870 Crore Railway Projects
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Videos
Keshav kumar
ChatGPT Image Aug 20, 2026, 05_46_21 PM
Shakeel Ahmad Ganie IRS Interview
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT