Skip to main content

https://indianmasterminds.com

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Suspended IAS Officer Prasanth N Sends Legal Notices Alleging Defamation and Fabrication

The notice accuses the trio of document fabrication, orchestrating false news reports, and defamation intended to tarnish Prasanth N’s reputation
Indian Masterminds Stories

In a significant turn of events, suspended IAS officer Prasanth N (2007 batch) has issued legal notices to fellow suspended IAS officer K Gopalakrishnan (2013 batch), Additional Chief Secretary of the Revenue Department Dr. A Jayathilak (1991-batch IAS officer), and Chief Secretary Sarada Muralidharan (1990-batch IAS officer). The notice accuses the trio of document fabrication, orchestrating false news reports, and defamation intended to tarnish Prasanth N’s reputation.

The allegations concern the Unnathi project, a welfare initiative for Scheduled Castes and Tribes. The notice claims documents implicating Prasanth N in the disappearance of key project files were fabricated. It points to anomalies such as the absence of official letterheads, numbering, and proper protocols in letters allegedly authored by K Gopalakrishnan and addressed to Dr. Jayathilak. These letters were reportedly uploaded to the government’s e-Office portal on the same date, raising questions about their authenticity.

Additionally, the notice accuses a media house of publishing false reports based on an unauthorised inquiry report allegedly submitted by Dr. Jayathilak. The reports cited anomalies in attendance records and the disappearance of project-related files, causing severe damage to Prasanth N’s professional and personal reputation.

The notice asserts that the files in question were duly handed over to the SC/ST Development Department, with documented receipt by Dr. Jayathilak. Claims of withholding documents or involvement in anomalies are labelled “deliberate lies.”

The controversy, the notice alleges, was a conspiracy orchestrated by K Gopalakrishnan and Dr. Jayathilak to deflect attention from controversies during their tenure, including a communal WhatsApp group incident. It also accuses Chief Secretary Sarada Muralidharan of failing to address these alleged illegalities.

Violations of the All India Services (Conduct) Rules, 1968, and provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, are cited in the notice. It demands a public apology, a thorough investigation into the actions of K Gopalakrishnan and Dr. Jayathilak, and the suspension of Dr. Jayathilak to ensure evidence preservation.

Prasanth N was suspended last month after making personal remarks on social media against Dr. Jayathilak, calling him “mentally ill” and a “psychopath.” This occurred amid a report by Dr. Jayathilak accusing Prasanth N of irregularities in the Unnathi initiative. Recently, reports emerged that files related to the Kerala Empowerment Society (Unnathi) are missing, with Dr. Jayathilak reporting to the Chief Minister that the society’s operations have come to a standstill.


Indian Masterminds Stories
Join our WhatsApp Channel
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Stories
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
NEWS
NHPC Resized
NHPC Secures ₹392.31 Crore Arbitral Award Plus €15.36 Lakh in Subansiri Lower HE Project Case 
amardeep kumar-900x550
Jharkhand Moves to Support International Throwball Champion Amardeep Kumar
ChatGPT Image Sep 3 2026 at 03_57_19 P-200kb-2
Raymond Limited Emerges as High-Conviction Engineering Play as Aerospace, Defence Bets Gain Momentum
pushkar cm
Uttarakhand: Illegal Construction Dashboards Planned Across Development Authorities
public procurement vigilance
SECL CVO Himanshu Jain Addresses Public Procurement and Vigilance Session at DFCCIL Kolkata
Union Bank Gujarat
Union Bank of India Strengthens Partnership with Gujarat Government for State Development
CM-Hemant-Soren
Jharkhand CM Sets Urban Development Roadmap, Orders Vendor Markets in Every Ward
Uttarakhand Nikahnama
Uttarakhand Plans Stronger Nikahnama Registration, Registered Maulvis May Conduct Marriages
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Videos
Keshav kumar
From Police Officer to Forensic Pioneer: How Dr Keshav Kumar Made Science a Weapon Against Crime
ChatGPT Image Aug 20, 2026, 05_46_21 PM
How IPS Officer Keshav Kumar Used Forensics to Crack Gujarat’s Lion Poaching Case
Shakeel Ahmad Ganie IRS Interview
‘My Path Has Not Been Straight’: Shakeel Ahmad Ganie’s Journey to the IRS
ADVERTISEMENT
UPSC Stories
Abhishek Parmar
NDA Failures, CAPF Setbacks, Then AIR 248:How Abhishek Parmar Overcame Years of Exam Setbacks
Abhishek Parmar became the third generation of his family to enter uniformed service after overcoming...
Naveen Kumar Saini UPSC CAPF
After 3 NDA Attempts and a 7-Mark Miss, Naveen Kumar Saini Gets AIR 7 in UPSC CAPF 2025
Naveen Kumar Saini secured AIR 7 in UPSC CAPF 2025 after multiple NDA and SSB failures and missing CAPF...
Pankaj Kamboj
Father Died, Family Turned to Farming: How Pankaj Kamboj Fought His Way to CAPF
After losing his father at 14 and helping his family survive through farming, Pankaj Kamboj turned repeated...
CSR NEWS
BPCL Pragati CSR
BPCL’s CSR Initiative Pragati Trains 10,000 Mechanics Across 22 States and 2 Union Territories 
The programme, implemented with ASDC, equips two-wheeler and four-wheeler mechanics with BS6 technology,...
nbcc
NBCC Wins ‘Champion Emerging’ Award at EXCEED CSR Awards 2026 for Hanle Ambulance Initiative
The Navratna PSU was recognised for procuring an ambulance for Hanle, Leh, strengthening emergency healthcare...
bel
BEL Lays Foundation Stone for Modern Crematorium at Lucknow Cantonment Under CSR Initiative
Rajnath Singh, Yogi Adityanath and BEL CMD Manoj Jain Attend Ceremony; Facility Aims to Provide Dignified...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Latest
NHPC Resized
NHPC Secures ₹392.31 Crore Arbitral Award Plus €15.36 Lakh in Subansiri Lower HE Project Case 
amardeep kumar-900x550
Jharkhand Moves to Support International Throwball Champion Amardeep Kumar
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Videos
Keshav kumar
ChatGPT Image Aug 20, 2026, 05_46_21 PM
Shakeel Ahmad Ganie IRS Interview
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT