Skip to main content

https://indianmasterminds.com

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

NMDC Q1 FY27 Results: Profit Rises 2% to ₹2,007 Crore, Revenue Hits ₹6,795 Crore

India’s largest iron ore producer reports steady June-quarter growth, while auditors flag major contingent liabilities and over ₹11,000 crore in outstanding receivables from NSL and RINL.
Indian Masterminds Stories

New Delhi: NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore mining company, reported a steady financial performance for the first quarter of FY 2026-27, with standalone profit after tax (PAT) rising 2% year-on-year to ₹2,007.27 crore. Revenue from operations increased 2.4% to ₹6,795.25 crore from ₹6,634.16 crore in Q1 FY26.

The company’s financial results were approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 14, 2026. While operational performance remained stable, the financial statements highlighted contingent liabilities and significant outstanding receivables that investors may track.

NMDC Q1 FY27 Financial Performance

NMDC Limited reported a standalone profit after tax (PAT) of ₹2,007.27 crore for Q1 FY2026-27, up 2% from ₹1,968.62 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.

Revenue from operations increased 2.4% year-on-year to ₹6,795.25 crore, compared with ₹6,634.16 crore in Q1 FY2025-26.

Key financial figures include:

  • Revenue from Operations: ₹6,795.25 crore, up 2.4%.
  • Total Income: ₹7,141.96 crore, up 3%.
  • Profit Before Tax: ₹2,692.65 crore, up 1.8%.
  • Profit After Tax: ₹2,007.27 crore, up 2%.
  • EPS: ₹2.28, compared with ₹2.24.
  • Total Expenses: ₹4,449.31 crore, up 3.8%.
  • Paid-up Equity Capital: ₹879.18 crore.
  • Face Value per Share: ₹1.

Read also: MECON and NMDC Steel Join Hands to Support Future Expansion, Development and Engineering Projects 

Higher Royalty and Employee Costs Increase Expenses

NMDC’s total expenses rose 3.8% year-on-year to ₹4,449.31 crore.

The increase was mainly driven by higher royalty and other levies, which rose 30% to ₹3,495.03 crore from ₹2,680.22 crore a year earlier.

Employee benefits expense also increased to ₹487.10 crore from ₹410.13 crore.

However, finance costs declined to ₹21.61 crore from ₹27.15 crore in Q1 FY26.

Iron Ore Segment Remains Key Revenue Driver

The iron ore business continued to be NMDC’s main revenue contributor during the quarter.

Segment-wise performance was as follows:

  • Iron Ore: Revenue of ₹6,802.12 crore; segment result of ₹2,630.63 crore.
  • Pellet & Others: Revenue of ₹287.75 crore; segment result of ₹28.75 crore.
  • HR Coil & Sheets: Recorded a negligible loss of ₹0.06 crore.
  • Total Segment Revenue: ₹7,089.87 crore.
  • Total Segment Result: ₹2,659.32 crore.
  • Total Capital Employed: ₹35,820.99 crore.

The HR Coil & Sheets segment has been discontinued following the demerger. Unallocated assets and liabilities mainly represent corporate-level items that are not assigned to individual business segments.

NMDC Contingent Liabilities Stand at ₹30,829.69 Crore

The statutory auditors highlighted several significant contingent liabilities in NMDC’s financial statements. The combined value of the disclosed matters stood at ₹30,829.69 crore.

Major items include:

  • Karnataka Tax Bill: ₹15,785.72 crore — awaiting Presidential assent.
  • NSL Receivables: ₹6,447.95 crore — repayment schedule provided.
  • RINL Receivables: ₹4,712.47 crore — revival plan approved.
  • Common Cause Demand: ₹1,623.44 crore — sub-judice.
  • RTP Penalty: ₹1,620.50 crore — next hearing scheduled for September 30, 2026.
  • Land Advance (KVSL): ₹639.61 crore — lease pending.

Karnataka Tax Bill

The largest contingent exposure relates to the Karnataka (Mineral Rights and Mineral Bearing Land) Tax Bill, 2024, which involves approximately ₹15,785.72 crore.

The bill, passed by the Karnataka Legislature in December 2024, is awaiting Presidential assent. NMDC said that if enacted in its current form, the company may become liable for the amount.

However, the company has contractual provisions to recover applicable statutory duties from customers under its Long-Term Agreements and Auction Notices. NMDC has also cited legal opinions regarding the status of the bill before Presidential assent.

NMDC Has ₹6,447.95 Crore Receivables from NSL

Following the demerger of NMDC Iron & Steel Plant into NMDC Steel Limited (NSL), NMDC has significant outstanding receivables.

The amount includes:

  • Demerger Receivable: ₹1,601.39 crore.
  • Trade Receivables from Iron Ore: ₹4,499.20 crore.
  • Employee Services: ₹167.53 crore.
  • Advance for HR Products: ₹179.83 crore.
  • Total Receivables: ₹6,447.95 crore.
  • Expected Credit Loss: ₹136.19 crore.

NSL provided a repayment schedule during the quarter. NMDC’s management remains confident of recovery, citing the expected increase in NSL’s capacity and operations.

The company has recognised an expected credit loss of ₹136.19 crore, reflecting the time value of money.

RINL Outstanding Dues at ₹4,712.47 Crore

NMDC reported trade receivables of ₹4,712.47 crore from Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) as of June 30, 2026.

The dues primarily relate to supplies of iron ore and pellets.

  • Trade Receivables: ₹4,712.47 crore.
  • Expected Credit Loss: ₹298.48 crore.
  • RINL Revival Package: ₹11,440 crore.

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved a ₹11,440-crore revival package for RINL on January 17, 2025. NMDC’s management remains confident of recovering the outstanding amount and has recognised an expected credit loss of ₹298.48 crore.

Consolidated Q1 FY27 Results

On a consolidated basis, NMDC reported a PAT of ₹2,005.71 crore, compared with ₹1,967.46 crore in Q1 FY26.

The consolidated financial performance was:

  • Revenue: ₹6,795.25 crore, compared with ₹6,738.86 crore.
  • Total Income: ₹7,142.54 crore, compared with ₹7,038.97 crore.
  • PAT: ₹2,005.71 crore, compared with ₹1,967.46 crore.
  • Basic EPS: ₹2.25, compared with ₹2.24.

The consolidated results include subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method. NMDC’s share of loss from associates and joint ventures stood at ₹29.48 crore during the quarter.

Subsidiaries, Joint Ventures and Associates

NMDC has interests across several subsidiaries, joint ventures and associate entities.

Key disclosures include:

  • Legacy Iron Ore Limited: Subsidiary with a carrying value of ₹443.34 crore.
  • Karnataka Vijayanagar Steel Limited: ₹639.61 crore advance.
  • NMDC-CMDC Limited: Joint venture with an investment of ₹402.99 crore.
  • Bastar Railway Private Limited: Joint venture with an investment of ₹152.67 crore.
  • J&K Minerals: Subsidiary.
  • Jharkhand NMDC Limited: Joint venture.
  • International Coal Ventures: Associate.
  • Krishnapatnam Railway Company: Associate.

NMDC’s Australian subsidiary, Legacy Iron Ore Limited, has a carrying value of ₹443.34 crore against a market value of ₹295.29 crore. An independent assessment concluded that its recoverable value exceeds its carrying value, so no impairment was recognised.

NMDC-CMDC Limited has also commenced initial mining activities at Deposit-4 and Deposit-13 after obtaining the required statutory approvals.

Key Disclosures and Important Dates

NMDC reported that there was no outstanding default on loans and debt securities.

Other key disclosures include:

  • No statement of deviation was required for public issue proceeds.
  • No related-party transactions were reported for the half-yearly filing.
  • No audit qualification requiring a statement on its impact was reported.
  • Board Meeting: August 14, 2026.
  • RTP Penalty Hearing: September 30, 2026.
  • Karnataka Tax Bill: Presidential assent awaited.

About NMDC

NMDC Limited is a Government of India public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Steel and one of India’s leading iron ore producers. The company is engaged in mineral exploration and mining and has expanded its presence across iron ore and other mineral-related businesses.

Read also: NMDC Appoints Vivek Nishant Nath as Director (Commercial) for Five-Year Term


Indian Masterminds Stories
Join our WhatsApp Channel
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Stories
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
NEWS
MCL CSR Projects
Mahanadi Coalfields Signs MoU for Five CSR Projects Worth ₹22.64 Crore in Odisha’s Sundargarh District 
rekha cm
Delhi Govt Approves ₹17,969 Crore ‘One Zone, One Operator’ Project to Upgrade Sewerage Network
MP CM Mohan Yadav
Madhya Pradesh to Host Urban Conclave 2026 in Indore on October 28 to Boost Infrastructure Investment
Canara Bank
Canara Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Rises 8.4% to ₹5,175 Crore, Gross NPA Falls to 1.33%
BHEL_resized
BHEL Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Soars 120% to ₹810 Crore, Revenue Grows 24% to ₹9,300 Crore
Aman Arora
Punjab Targets Defence and Aerospace as Investment Proposals Reach ₹1.92 Lakh Crore
WCL Women And Child Nutrition
WCL Partners with Prerana Vikas Society to Support Women and Child Nutrition in Madhya Pradesh 
BCCL
BCCL Raises Coking Coal Prices by Up to 14% for Non-Regulated Sector, New Rates Effective October 14
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Videos
PK Jena
Why Technology Cannot Replace Human Connection in Governance: P.K. Jena
PK Jena
The IAS Officer Who Put People Before Paperwork: How PK Jena Challenged Corruption and Reformed Governance
Keshav kumar
From Police Officer to Forensic Pioneer: How Dr Keshav Kumar Made Science a Weapon Against Crime
ADVERTISEMENT
UPSC Stories
Aayush Sharma
Three CDS Attempts, Five AFCAT Qualifications & Medical Setback: How Aayush Sharma Secured CAPF AIR 135
After three unsuccessful SSB attempts, five AFCAT qualifications and a medical setback, Aayush Sharma...
Tushar Chaudhary IRMS
He Left Intel, Built COPAL-19, Spent Months at AIIMS, Ran Half Marathons, and Returned to UPSC—Tushar Chaudhary’s Journey to IRMS
UPSC ESE AIR 4 Tushar Chaudhary left a ₹25 LPA Intel job, built COPAL-19, spent months at AIIMS, ran...
Mayank Sachan UPSC CAPF
15+ Exam Failures, 15 Years in the Navy: How Mayank Sachan Secured AIR 343 in UPSC CAPF
Former Indian Navy sailor Mayank Sachan secured AIR 343 in UPSC CAPF 2025 after 15+ exam failures, two...
CSR NEWS
MCL CSR Projects
Mahanadi Coalfields Signs MoU for Five CSR Projects Worth ₹22.64 Crore in Odisha’s Sundargarh District 
The projects will focus on rejuvenating three water bodies, promoting freshwater aquaculture in Hemgir...
WCL Women And Child Nutrition
WCL Partners with Prerana Vikas Society to Support Women and Child Nutrition in Madhya Pradesh 
The CSR initiative will cover 27 Anganwadi centres and identified villages in Parasia Block of Chhindwara...
HURL AAROGYA MITRA 2
HURL Signs MoU with MVS India to Launch AAROGYA MITRA 2.0 Healthcare Initiative
The partnership will install 15 Health ATM machines in Jharkhand and Bihar, offering 50-plus diagnostic...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Latest
MCL CSR Projects
Mahanadi Coalfields Signs MoU for Five CSR Projects Worth ₹22.64 Crore in Odisha’s Sundargarh District 
rekha cm
Delhi Govt Approves ₹17,969 Crore ‘One Zone, One Operator’ Project to Upgrade Sewerage Network
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Videos
PK Jena
PK Jena
Keshav kumar
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT